Data Privacy Policy (Version: 22.06.2021)

The protection of your personal data is a special concern to RCPE GmbH. We strictly observe legal provisions and regulations applicable to us when processing your personal data (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). We take responsible precautions to prevent unauthorized access to, manipulation and theft of your data. Within this text, we inform you about the most important aspects of data storage and processing within the framework of the website www.eccpm.com and business activity. To download and digitally store our privacy policy, click here.

Definition of the term: “personal data

According to GDPR Article 4 lit. 1 “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Duration of storage

RCPE GmbH will store your personal data only for as long as required by legal or contractual deadlines, or as long as necessary to fulfil the respective purpose, or until a withdrawal of consent is transmitted to us.

In contact with us

When you contact us personally, via telephone or email, any data provided by you are stored and processed to answer enquiries, fulfil any requests or provide any services within a potential business relationship. RCPE does not forward this information to any third parties without your consent.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. These are small text files that are stored on your end-device with the help of your browser. They do not cause any damage. Generally, there are two types of cookies:

  • First-party cookies: are created by our website.
  • Third-party cookies: are used by other websites.

Additionally, we distinguish between three categories of cookies:

  • absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic website functions,
  • functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website, and
  • target-oriented or non-necessary cookies to improve the user experience on our website (e.g., analytical cookies).

More detailed information on the general functionality of cookies can be found at: http://www.whatarecookies.com/

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies and can only be disabled by changing your browser settings.

Target-oriented cookies such as analytical cookies (e.g., Google Analytics) are not used on the website www.eccpm.com. However, the website uses the Google service “Gstatics”. For more information on “Gstatics” please refer to the section “Use of Google Services”.

Some cookies remain stored on your end-device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the settings of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Please note that if you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. Some browsers also support the “private mode” function. This generally deletes cookies from your temporary files automatically, once the browser is closed. Note: not all browsers support this function. Please inform yourself, if your browser has this function and which functionalities your browser supports in “private mode”.

You will be asked for your consent to cookies via a “cookie banner” when you open the website. Necessary/functional cookies are selected as standard, as otherwise the website cannot be displayed. For the use of analytical cookies, you must actively give your consent, however, as mentioned above, this website does not use analytical cookies.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of the website www.eccpm.com may be limited.

Use of Google Services (Gstatic, YouTube)

The website www.eccpm.com uses a webservice of the company “Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland”, which is called “Gstatic”.

Gstatic is a service used by Google in order to retrieve static content, to reduce bandwidth usage as well as preload needed catalog files. The purpose of this webservice is to ensure the fullfunctionality of the website www.eccpm.com. In this context, your browser may transmit personal data.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party). The legitimate interest consists in an error-free and fully functioning website. Any data collected by RCPE is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information, please refer to Gstatic’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

By using a so-called script-blocker you can prevent the collection and processing of your data. Another option to prevent the collection and processing of your personal data is to disable the execution of script code in your browser.

For information about the usage of YouTube on the website www.eccpm.com, please refer to section “Webinar Videos on YouTube”.

Webinar Section:

Registration to the webinar section and information on ECCPM related events

In order to gain access to the webinar and receive information you have to register, using the above input fields. To register it is necessary that you provide the following mandatory data categories:

  • user e-mail address
  • user password
  • last name
  • user name
  • company

All other data categories are not necessary to register. All personal information is provided voluntarily by you and ECCPM/RCPE is the only recipient of the provided information. RCPE GmbH (Graz/Austria) may only process the above given personal data (e-mail, first name, last name, company).

Purpose of data processing:

RCPE GmbH/ ECCPM may only process the data categories provided by you. The above stated mandatory data categories are necessary to provide you with access to the webinar section of the website www.eccpm.com as well as to provide you with information related to upcoming events, webinars, workshops as well as projects closely related to ECCPM.

All personal information that we receive, are processed for the following purposes:

  • To provide you access to the webinar section of the website www.eccpm.com and provide you with information via e-mail about upcoming events, webinars, workshops as well as projects closely related to ECCPM.

By agreeing on the webinar section, you accept and consent to the processing of your personal data as stated above. Your consent to all data categories is giving voluntarily and is valid until revoked. You can revoke your consent at any time via e-mail to dataprotection@rcpe.at.

 

Legal Basis of data processing:

The legal basis for the above stated purpose of the data processing is according to GDPR article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a (consent). Your consent is valid until revoked.

For the purpose stated above, your personal data will only be stored, until you revoke your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time via e-mail to dataprotection@rcpe.at

Webinar Videos on YouTube:

We embedded some of the offered videos on the official YouTube channel of RCPE GmbH and are therefore hosted by YouTube. However, they are embedded in the private-use mode of YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer when you actively click on the video player of YouTube. However, YouTube does not store personally identifiable cookie information for the playback of embedded videos in private-use mode. For more information on the privacy policy and privacy settings of YouTube please see the following link: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Microsoft Office 365

RCPE GmbH uses Microsoft Office 365 internally within the organization. Accordingly, if you have contacted us, you may receive an invitation to use a Microsoft Office 365 application through us. Microsoft Office 365 is software used to process documents, share those documents, and organize activities within our organization.
We would like to inform you that, when using one of the Microsoft Office 365 applications, personal data will be processed. The contract with Microsoft about Microsoft Office 365 applications can be found at the following links:

 

Additionally, you can find information about Microsoft’s privacy and data management under the following links:

 

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have the right to access (Art. 15. GDPR), rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), deletion (Art. 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) and data portability (Art. 20 GDPR). If you think that the processing of your personal data violates the data protection regulations or that your rights have been otherwise infringed, you have the possibility to lodge a formal complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement, in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.

Further Information:

Privacy Policy of RCPE GmbH: http://www.rcpe.at/en/privacypolicy/

Responsible Body/ Contact

Research Center Pharmaceutical Engineering GmbH

Inffeldgasse 13

8010 Graz, Österreich/Austria

Phone: +43 316 873 30901

Fax: +43 1 253 3033 1586

E-mail: dataprotection@rcpe.at

 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority)

Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at